Tree-lined street of large stone homes in Prosper, Texas

2026 Prosper community guide · Collin & Denton Counties

Living in Prosper, TX

Estate-style neighborhoods, a fast-growing school district and a small-town calendar of events between Frisco and Celina.

Homes for sale in Prosper
Population
45,605Census estimate, July 2025
Counties
Collin & DentonUS-380 forms the south edge
School district
Prosper ISDFar west side: Denton ISD
Median home value
$823,700Census ACS 2024
Est. total tax rate
≈1.89–1.94%Town + Prosper ISD, before exemptions
To downtown Dallas
~33 mi40–60 min at rush hour

For sale now

Homes for sale in Prosper, TX

Prosper is mostly newer single-family homes on 50- to 65-foot lots, plus acre-plus custom homes around Gentle Creek. See the newest listings or jump to a popular search.

All Prosper listings
Jump to a section
  1. Is Prosper a good place to live?
  2. Pros & cons
  3. Neighborhoods
  4. Real estate market
  5. Cost of living & taxes
  6. Schools
  7. Commute & location
  8. Things to do
  9. Jobs & everyday life
  10. FAQ

01Overview

Is Prosper, Texas a good place to live?

Prosper is one of North Texas’ most sought-after suburbs: newer homes in amenity-rich communities like Windsong Ranch, a growing Prosper ISD and a town tax rate held flat for three years. The trade-offs are price (the median home value is about $824,000, with few entry-level options) and a total tax rate near 1.9%, plus Tollway traffic toward Dallas.

Prosper began as two farming settlements, Rock Hill and Richland, which merged in 1902 when the Frisco railroad came through. The name came from a good crop year, and the town incorporated in 1914. Prosper ISD still honors that history: two of its newest high schools are named Rock Hill and Richland.

Today Prosper is a town of about 45,600 people (July 2025 Census estimate), up roughly 51% since 2020, with a projected buildout of about 72,000. It feels lower-density than its neighbors, with large lots, 61 miles of hike-and-bike trail and town events like the Hometown Harvest Fair and the Prosper Christmas Festival.

Most homes were built in the 2010s and 2020s, typically 3,000 to 4,600-plus square feet. New construction generally starts in the low-to-mid $700,000s, and custom homes around Gentle Creek Golf Club reach well into the millions.

Local tip from Shayla

Not every “Prosper ISD” home is in Prosper. Light Farms, Lilyana and parts of Mustang Lakes are in Celina but zoned to Prosper ISD, often with a different city tax rate and a MUD or PID. Compare total rates, not just the school district.

What locals love about Prosper

  • Prosper ISD and its four high schools
  • Windsong Ranch’s resident-only Crystal Lagoon
  • 61 miles of trails and 27 town parks
  • Town traditions like the Christmas Festival and Hometown Harvest Fair
  • Quick Tollway access to Frisco, PGA Frisco and Legacy

02Honest take

Pros and cons of living in Prosper

What we tell our own clients before they make a move.

Pros

  • Prosper ISDA fast-growing district that opened Richland High and three more campuses in 2025–26.
  • Newer, larger homesAmenity-rich master plans with lagoons, pools, sports courts and trails.
  • Steady town tax rate$0.505 per $100, unchanged for three straight years.
  • Small-town feelLarge lots, 61 miles of trails and a full calendar of town events.
  • LocationThe Dallas North Tollway runs through town to Frisco and Plano job centers.

Cons

  • High pricesA median home value near $824,000 leaves few entry-level options.
  • Total tax rateAbout 1.9% combined, on high home values, so bills rise with valuations.
  • Traffic & constructionUS-380 congestion and a 40–60 minute Tollway commute to Dallas at rush hour.
  • School growth costsProsper ISD projected a $39M shortfall for 2025–26, and attendance zones change as campuses open.
  • Limited local amenitiesLittle nightlife or employment in town, and the Texas Health Prosper ER is outpatient only.

03Where to live

Best neighborhoods in Prosper

Prosper neighborhoods range from resort-style master plans to established estate streets. These are the ones our buyers compare most.

Windsong Ranch

Master-planned

A 2,030-acre community on US-380 with a 5-acre resident-only Crystal Lagoon, about 30 miles of trails, 600 acres of open space, fishing lakes, disc golf and an amphitheater.

Typical price
2023 median sale ≈ $810K
Schools
Prosper ISD
Builders
American Legend, Britton, Drees, Highland, Huntington and others
Homes near Windsong Ranch

Star Trail

New construction

West of the Tollway, with a 5-acre amenity complex: three pools, pavilions, a one-acre playground, and lighted tennis and pickleball courts.

Typical price
From about $735K
Schools
Prosper ISD
Builders
Highland, M/I Homes, Coventry
Homes near Star Trail

Whitley Place

Established luxury

Built in phases from about 2009 to 2018 east of Coit Road, with large lots, mature trees, ponds, trails, a pool and a park. Listings report no MUD or PID.

Typical price
About $715K–$1.4M
Schools
Prosper ISD
Homes near Whitley Place

Gentle Creek Estates

Golf & custom

Custom homes around the private 18-hole Gentle Creek Golf Club (membership optional), on lots up to about 2.7 acres.

Typical price
About $720K–$2.9M
Schools
Prosper ISD
Homes near Gentle Creek Estates

Lakes of Prosper

Master-planned

One of Prosper’s earlier master plans, near Frontier Park and the Tollway, with two pools, fishing ponds and trails. Listings report no MUD or PID.

Typical price
About $665K–$860K
Schools
Prosper ISD
Homes near Lakes of Prosper

Saddle Creek

Custom homes

An established area of large custom homes on generous lots west of Coit Road near Prosper Trail.

Schools
Prosper ISD
Homes near Saddle Creek

Cambridge Estates

New construction

A newer community with semi-custom homes from Shaddock and Harwood.

Typical price
From about $760K
Builders
Shaddock, Harwood
Homes near Cambridge Estates

New construction & builders in Prosper

Community Builders What to expect
Star Trail Highland, M/I Homes, Coventry 55- and 65-ft lots; from about $735K
Windsong Ranch Multiple builders Lagoon community; 3,100 homes planned
Cambridge Estates Shaddock, Harwood From about $760K
Wandering Creek at Brookhollow Toll Brothers About $1.04M–$1.22M

Builders and incentives change often. Bring us to your first model-home visit and we’ll represent you, not the builder. How we help new-build buyers →

04Market

Prosper real estate market

The Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey puts Prosper’s median owner-occupied home value at about $823,700. Production-builder new construction generally starts in the low-to-mid $700,000s, and established luxury and golf-course streets run from the $700,000s into the millions.

Because so much of Prosper is less than 15 years old, resale homes compete with new builds on finishes and incentives. Well-kept homes on larger or treed lots in Whitley Place, Gentle Creek and Lakes of Prosper tend to stand out.

Prosper homes today: live MLS numbers

427
Homes For Sale
$925,000
Median List Price
100
Average Days on Site
$749,950
Median Sold Price
71
Homes Sold

Live from the NTREIS MLS for homes in Prosper (houses, townhomes and condos). Sold figures cover the last 60 days.

Monthly Prosper market report with trends   Compare Prosper with nearby towns

Types of homes you’ll find

  • Master-planned homesWindsong Ranch, Star Trail and Lakes of Prosper on 50- to 65-ft lots.
  • Custom & golf homesGentle Creek Estates and Saddle Creek, some on acre-plus lots.
  • Gated communitiesLegacy Gardens.
  • New constructionStar Trail, Cambridge Estates and Brookhollow-area sections.

Thinking of selling in Prosper?

Get a free, local Comparative Market Analysis — not an automated guess.

What’s my home worth?

05Budget

Cost of living & property taxes in Prosper

The Town of Prosper kept its rate at $0.505 per $100 for FY2026–27, the third straight year without a change, and Prosper ISD lowered its rate to $1.2011. On the Collin County side the total is about $1.94 per $100 before exemptions; the Denton County side and the Denton ISD area are a little lower.

Most established in-town neighborhoods, including Whitley Place and Lakes of Prosper, are marketed without MUD or PID taxes, but status can vary by section.

Taxing unit Rate per $100 of value
Town of Prosper (FY2026–27) $0.505000
Prosper ISD (2026) $1.201100
Collin County (2026) $0.151414
Collin College $0.081220
Typical total (Collin side) ≈ $1.94

At about 1.94% before exemptions, an $824,000 home would owe roughly $16,000 a year. A homestead exemption lowers the school portion.

Ask about MUDs & PIDs

Several Prosper-ISD neighborhoods just outside town limits are MUDs or PIDs. Inside the town they are uncommon, but always check the specific tax record before you compare homes.

Utilities

Service Provider
Water, sewer & trash Town of Prosper (Artesia is served by the City of Celina)
Electricity Depends on the address: CoServ or Grayson-Collin co-op areas, or Oncor areas with retail choice
Natural gas CoServ Gas or Atmos Energy, by location

Tax rates are the adopted 2026 rates and change every year. Verify any address with the Collin Central Appraisal District (or Denton CAD for the west side) before you buy. Estimate your payment →

06Education

Schools in Prosper

Prosper ISD serves most of the town and enrolled about 32,200 students in 2025–26, with schools in Prosper, Celina, Frisco, McKinney and Aubrey. It opened Richland High, two elementary schools and a middle school for 2025–26. The far west of town (including Glenbrooke and Doe Creek) is in Denton ISD.

School district What to know
Prosper ISD Most of Prosper; four high schools; about 32,200 students in 2025–26.
Denton ISD The far west of town, including Glenbrooke and Doe Creek (Ray Braswell High).

High schools

Prosper High SchoolRock Hill High SchoolWalnut Grove High SchoolRichland High School

Colleges nearby

  • Collin College (designated community college)
  • North Central Texas College for the Denton ISD area
Always verify zoning

School boundaries change as districts grow. We confirm the assigned campuses for every home before you make an offer.

07Location

Commute & getting around Prosper

US-380 forms Prosper’s nine-mile southern border, and the Dallas North Tollway and Preston Road (SH-289) run north–south through town. The Tollway is the main route to Dallas; morning backups build where it narrows south of Frisco, and evening traffic slows heading north. There is no fixed-route transit.

Destination Distance Typical drive
Frisco / The Star ~10 mi 15–20 min
Legacy West, Plano ~15–18 mi 20–30 min
Downtown Dallas ~33 mi 37 min off-peak; 40–60 at rush hour
DFW Airport ~35 mi About 40 min
McKinney ~12–15 mi 20–25 min

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates. Allow more time at rush hour.

08Lifestyle

Things to do in Prosper

Families swimming at a white-sand lagoon beach in a North Texas master-planned community
Local favoriteA beach in North TexasResort-style amenities, like Windsong Ranch’s resident-only Crystal Lagoon, are part of everyday life in Prosper.

Frontier Park

Prosper’s flagship park with ball fields and the town’s spring Bunny Lane event.

61 miles of trails

Hike-and-bike trails linking 27 parks and 634 acres of parkland.

Hometown Harvest Fair & Christmas Festival

Fall and holiday traditions, plus a July 4th parade and Art in the Park each spring.

Gentle Creek Golf Club

A private 18-hole course at the center of Gentle Creek Estates.

Windsong Ranch Lagoon

A 5-acre crystal lagoon with sandy beaches, for Windsong residents.

Frisco next door

The Star, PGA Frisco, Universal Kids Resort and Stonebriar are 15–25 minutes south.

09Everyday life

Jobs, shopping & healthcare near Prosper

Prosper is mostly residential. Prosper ISD (about 3,300 employees) is the largest employer, followed by grocers and retailers along US-380 and the town itself. Most residents commute to job centers in Frisco, Plano and Dallas along the Tollway.

What’s being built in Prosper

  • Dallas North Tollway extension north of US-380 toward the Grayson County line
  • An NTTA overpass carrying the Tollway across US-380
  • New Prosper ISD campuses as enrollment grows
  • Continued buildout toward about 72,000 residents

Major employers nearby

  • Prosper ISD
  • Kroger, Walmart and retailers on US-380
  • Town of Prosper
  • Frisco and Legacy employers 15–30 minutes south

Hospitals & healthcare

  • Texas Health Prosper (24/7 ER and outpatient care on US-380)
  • Methodist Celina Medical Center
  • Texas Health Frisco and Baylor Scott & White hospitals in Frisco

10Quick answers

Prosper, TX FAQ

Is Prosper, TX a good place to live?

Prosper is a fast-growing suburb of about 45,600 residents (2025) known for Prosper ISD, large master-planned communities and a small-town feel. The trade-offs are high home prices and a total tax rate around 1.9%.

What county is Prosper, TX in?

Both Collin and Denton counties. Most of the town is in western Collin County, and the western edge is in eastern Denton County.

What school district is Prosper in?

Mostly Prosper ISD, which has four high schools: Prosper, Rock Hill, Walnut Grove and Richland. The far west of town, including Glenbrooke and Doe Creek, is in Denton ISD.

What is the property tax rate in Prosper, TX?

The town rate is $0.505 per $100 for FY2026–27, and Prosper ISD is $1.2011. With Collin County and Collin College, the total is about 1.94% before exemptions on the Collin County side.

Does Prosper have MUD taxes?

Most established in-town subdivisions, such as Whitley Place and Lakes of Prosper, are marketed as having no MUD or PID. Some Prosper ISD neighborhoods outside town limits do, so always check the property’s tax record.

How far is Prosper from Dallas?

About 33 road miles to downtown Dallas: roughly 37 minutes without traffic or 40 to 60 minutes at rush hour, mostly via the Dallas North Tollway.

How much is a house in Prosper, TX?

The median owner-occupied home value is about $824,000 (Census ACS 2024). New-construction communities generally start in the low-to-mid $700,000s.

What is Windsong Ranch known for?

Windsong Ranch is a 2,030-acre master plan in Prosper with a 5-acre resident-only Crystal Lagoon, about 30 miles of trails and homes from several builders.

Is there a hospital in Prosper?

Texas Health Prosper on US-380 has a 24/7 emergency room and outpatient services. The nearest full hospitals are Methodist Celina and the Texas Health and Baylor Scott & White hospitals in Frisco.

Is Prosper, TX safe?

Crime statistics are published by the Prosper Police Department. We encourage every buyer to review the data for the specific area they are considering and to visit at different times of day. As agents, we share data sources rather than opinions about which neighborhoods are “safe.”

About this guide. Written by Shayla Eadler, Licensed Broker & Owner of Ten Twenty Realty (TREC #0747934), and reviewed October 2026. Facts come from public sources, including: U.S. Census Bureau (Vintage 2025), Town of Prosper, Prosper EDC, Prosper ISD, Community Impact Prosper/Celina, Census Reporter (ACS 2024).

Karli Vasek in a black top seated on a white kitchen counter

Your Prosper expert

Talk to Karli about Prosper

Karli helps buyers and sellers across DFW and North Texas, and knows how Prosper’s master plans, school zones and tax districts compare street by street.

  • Neighborhood and school-zone answers for specific addresses
  • Early access to Coming Soon and off-market homes
  • Builder, MUD/PID and tax-rate comparisons before you commit

Ask Karli about Prosper

Goes directly to Karli. We typically respond within the hour during business hours.