Stonebridge Ranch
Master-plannedMore than 5,000 acres and 70-plus villages in west McKinney, with a beach club, aquatic center, pools and miles of greenbelt trails. Mature trees and a wide range of home sizes.
Homes near Stonebridge RanchServing North DFW & North Texas

2026 McKinney community guide · Collin County
A real historic downtown, master-planned neighborhoods from Stonebridge Ranch to Painted Tree, and one of the lowest city tax rates in Collin County.
By Shayla Eadler, Broker & Owner (TREC #747934) · Updated
For sale now
From 1900s Victorians near the square to new builds in Painted Tree and Trinity Falls. Here are the latest homes, plus quick links to the searches McKinney buyers run most.
MLS# 21426168
Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS
MLS# 21363576
Competitive Edge Realty LLC
MLS# 21427354
SevenHaus Realty
MLS# 21427318
SevenHaus Realty
MLS# 21421797
Keller Williams Realty DPR
MLS# 21427045
Emy Hassan
01Overview
For most buyers, yes. McKinney pairs a genuinely historic downtown square with large, amenity-rich neighborhoods, A-rated McKinney ISD high schools and a city tax rate ($0.412 per $100) that is among the lowest in Collin County. The trade-offs are price, with a median sale around $525,000, and traffic on US-75 and US-380 while those corridors are rebuilt.
McKinney has been the Collin County seat since 1848 and is named for Collin McKinney, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence. The 1870s courthouse on the square is now the McKinney Performing Arts Center, and the blocks around it are filled with locally owned restaurants, boutiques and some of the best-preserved Victorian and Craftsman homes in North Texas.
It is also a big city now: about 236,000 people in the Census Bureau’s July 2025 estimate, which puts McKinney among the 100 largest cities in the country. Growth has moved north. Painted Tree, Trinity Falls and Aster Park are adding thousands of homes north of US-380, while Stonebridge Ranch and Craig Ranch in the southwest are established and largely built out.
Because McKinney is so large, daily life depends a lot on which side of town you choose. School district, commute and even the tax structure (some communities are in MUDs) change from one neighborhood to the next, which is why we compare specific addresses rather than “McKinney” as a whole.
If you love downtown but don’t want a 100-year-old house, look at the newer infill and townhome pockets within a mile or two of the square. And check whether a home sits in the Historic Overlay District: exterior changes there need a certificate of appropriateness from the city.
02Honest take
What we tell our own clients before they make a move.
Pros
Cons
03Where to live
McKinney has more than a dozen established master plans. These are the ones our buyers ask about most, from historic streets to brand-new communities.
More than 5,000 acres and 70-plus villages in west McKinney, with a beach club, aquatic center, pools and miles of greenbelt trails. Mature trees and a wide range of home sizes.
Built around TPC Craig Ranch, home of the CJ Cup Byron Nelson, with single-family homes, townhomes and walkable shops and restaurants along SH-121.
Victorian and Craftsman homes, mostly built 1895–1930, on tree-lined streets northwest of the square. Part of the city’s Historic Overlay District.
Front porches, rear-entry garages, a central fountain park and a resort pool in a walkable, old-town-style plan in northwest McKinney.
About 2,000 acres in north McKinney around the 350-acre B.B. Owen Park, with a beach-entry pool, a lodge, trails and a 55-plus section. A MUD community.
About 1,100 acres just north of US-380, three miles from downtown, with a 20-acre stocked lake, about 200 acres of open space and three pool hubs.
A 414-acre gated community by Hines in northwest McKinney with more than 1,100 homesites.
A 45-acre Croatian-inspired village inside Stonebridge Ranch, with a 128-foot bell tower, a chapel, cafés, shops, condos and apartments.
| Community | Builders | What to expect |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Tree | Coventry, Highland, Green Brick | Townhomes and single-family from the low $400s |
| Trinity Falls | Highland, Perry, Del Webb, Chesmar, Coventry, Drees | From the $400s; 55-plus section; MUD |
| Aster Park | M/I Homes, Highland, Toll Brothers | Gated; 1,100+ homesites |
Builders and incentives change often. Bring us to your first model-home visit and we’ll represent you, not the builder. How we help new-build buyers →
04Market
Over the six months to early October 2026, McKinney’s median closed price was about $525,000 across roughly 1,600 sales, with the middle half of sales between $420,000 and $658,000 (Resideline). Homes went under contract in a median of 34 days, and about 96% of sales were single-family houses.
The city issued 1,930 single-family building permits in 2024, the most since 2017, so on the north side new construction competes directly with resales. That gives buyers room to negotiate builder incentives, and it means sellers need to price against brand-new homes.
Live from the NTREIS MLS for homes in McKinney (houses, townhomes and condos). Sold figures cover the last 60 days.
Monthly McKinney market report with trends Compare McKinney with nearby towns
Thinking of selling in McKinney?
Get a free, local Comparative Market Analysis — not an automated guess.
05Budget
McKinney’s city tax rate is $0.412284 per $100 of value for FY2026–27, unchanged from the year before. For most of the city, the full bill adds Collin County, Collin College and McKinney ISD: about $1.71 to $1.75 per $100 before exemptions.
McKinney ISD voters decide a bond and tax-rate election on Nov. 3, 2026. If every proposition passes, the district rate would drop slightly to $1.0664, so check the final rate before you budget.
| Taxing unit | Rate per $100 of value |
|---|---|
| City of McKinney (FY2026–27) | $0.412284 |
| Collin County (2026) | $0.151414 |
| Collin College | $0.081220 |
| McKinney ISD (2025) | $1.104300 |
| Typical total | ≈ $1.71–$1.75 |
At about 1.73% before exemptions, a $525,000 home would owe roughly $9,100 a year. A homestead exemption lowers the school portion.
Trinity Falls and some ETJ neighborhoods are in Municipal Utility Districts, where a MUD tax replaces the city tax. That isn’t automatically more expensive, but always compare the total rate on the tax certificate, not just the list price.
| Service | Provider |
|---|---|
| Electricity | Mostly Oncor delivery area, so you choose a retail provider (a few edges are co-op) |
| Water & wastewater | City of McKinney (North Texas Municipal Water District supply); MUDs in some communities |
| Natural gas | Atmos Energy |
Tax rates are the adopted 2026 rates and change every year. Verify any address with the Collin Central Appraisal District before you buy. Estimate your payment →
06Education
About two-thirds of McKinney residents are zoned to McKinney ISD, which TEA rated B (87) for 2025–26, its fifth straight B, while all three of its comprehensive high schools earned A ratings. The rest of the city is split among Frisco, Prosper, Allen, Melissa, Lovejoy and Celina ISDs.
| School district | What to know |
|---|---|
| McKinney ISD | Most of the city; B (87) for 2025–26. A Nov. 2026 bond would fund two new elementary schools and a CTE center with Collin College. |
| Frisco ISD | Southwest McKinney, including most of Craig Ranch. |
| Prosper ISD | Northwest pockets, including Tucker Hill. |
| Allen, Melissa, Lovejoy & Celina ISDs | Smaller edges of the city. Confirm by address. |
School boundaries change as districts grow. We confirm the assigned campuses for every home before you make an offer.
07Location
McKinney sits on US-75 about 32 miles north of downtown Dallas. SH-121 (Sam Rayburn Tollway) runs southwest toward Frisco and DFW Airport, and US-380 crosses east to west. McKinney National Airport is scheduled to begin Avelo Airlines service to Florida and Las Vegas in November 2026.
There is no DART rail in McKinney; Collin County Transit offers curb-to-curb rides.
| Destination | Distance | Typical drive |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Dallas | ~32 mi | 35–50 min |
| DFW Airport | ~35–40 mi | 40–50 min |
| Legacy West, Plano | ~15 mi | 20–25 min |
| Frisco | ~12 mi | 20 min |
| Sherman | ~35 mi | 35–40 min |
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates. Allow more time at rush hour.
08Lifestyle

Restaurants, boutiques and galleries around the 1870s courthouse, now the McKinney Performing Arts Center.
A 289-acre wildlife sanctuary with nature trails and exhibits.
212 acres of trails, picnic areas and natural space in north McKinney.
The PGA Tour stops at TPC Craig Ranch every spring, under contract through 2030.
Arts in Bloom, Red White & Boom, Oktoberfest and Home for the Holidays fill the square through the year.
A Croatian-style village with a bell tower, chapel, cafés and shops inside Stonebridge Ranch.
09Everyday life
McKinney has a deeper local job base than most of its neighbors, so many residents work close to home. Growth is concentrated north of US-380, where new neighborhoods, schools and retail are still being built.
10Quick answers
McKinney offers a historic downtown, large parks and nature preserves, A-rated McKinney ISD high schools and one of the lower city tax rates in Collin County. The main trade-offs are a median home price around $525,000 and traffic on US-75 and US-380.
The City of McKinney rate is $0.412284 per $100 for FY2026–27. Adding Collin County, Collin College and McKinney ISD brings most homes to roughly $1.71–$1.75 per $100 before exemptions. MUD communities such as Trinity Falls are structured differently.
Mostly McKinney ISD, which serves about two-thirds of residents. Parts of the city are zoned to Frisco, Prosper, Allen, Melissa, Lovejoy or Celina ISD. For example, most of Craig Ranch is Frisco ISD and Tucker Hill is Prosper ISD.
About 32 miles north of downtown Dallas via US-75, typically 35 to 50 minutes depending on traffic. Plano’s Legacy area is about 20 to 25 minutes away.
About $525,000 for closings in the six months to October 2026 (Resideline), with the middle half of sales between $420,000 and $658,000.
Buyers most often ask about Stonebridge Ranch, Craig Ranch, Tucker Hill, Trinity Falls, Painted Tree and the Historic District. The right one depends on your budget, school district and commute.
Avelo Airlines is scheduled to begin service from McKinney National Airport on Nov. 11, 2026, to Florida and Las Vegas, subject to final federal approvals.
Yes. McKinney added about 8,500 residents in the year to July 2025, one of the ten largest numeric gains in the U.S., and issued 1,930 single-family building permits in 2024.
Crime statistics are published by the McKinney Police Department. We encourage every buyer to review the data for the specific area they are considering and to visit at different times of day. As agents, we share data sources rather than opinions about which neighborhoods are “safe.”
About this guide. Written by Shayla Eadler, Licensed Broker & Owner of Ten Twenty Realty (TREC #0747934), and reviewed October 2026. Facts come from public sources, including: U.S. Census Bureau (Vintage 2025), City of McKinney, McKinney ISD, Community Impact McKinney, Resideline market data.

Your McKinney expert
Shayla has helped buyers and sellers across McKinney for more than six years, from historic-district bungalows to new builds north of US-380.
Keep exploring
New listing alerts