Shady street of restored Victorian and Craftsman homes with front porches, typical of historic Denton, Texas

2026 Denton community guide · Denton County

Living in Denton, TX

A county seat and college town with a historic square, two universities, a homegrown music scene and new master plans on the south side.

Homes for sale in Denton
Population
169,431Census estimate, July 2025
County
DentonCounty seat
School district
Denton ISDDistrict B (80) in 2025
Typical home value
$343,177Zillow, Sep 2026
Est. total tax rate
≈1.99%City + Denton ISD + county, 2025
To downtown Dallas
~39 miAbout 50 min off-peak on I-35E

For sale now

Homes for sale in Denton, TX

From older homes near the Square and the universities to new construction in Landmark and 55-plus living at Robson Ranch, here are the latest Denton listings and quick searches.

All Denton listings
Jump to a section
  1. Is Denton a good place to live?
  2. Pros & cons
  3. Neighborhoods
  4. Real estate market
  5. Cost of living & taxes
  6. Schools
  7. Commute & location
  8. Things to do
  9. Jobs & everyday life
  10. FAQ

01Overview

Is Denton, Texas a good place to live?

For buyers who want a real city with its own identity, Denton is one of the most distinctive places in North Texas: a historic courthouse square, UNT and TWU, festivals and live music, plus new master plans and a 55-plus golf community on the south side. Typical values (about $343,000) are below most suburbs to the south. The trade-offs are a combined tax rate near 2%, a 40- to 50-minute drive to Dallas or Fort Worth, and a district rating that slipped in 2026.

Denton was laid out in 1857 as the new seat of Denton County and named for John B. Denton, a preacher and lawyer killed in 1841. It incorporated in 1866, the railroad arrived in 1881, and the University of North Texas (1890) and Texas Woman’s University (1901) shaped the city that followed. The Courthouse-on-the-Square was rebuilt in 1896 and still anchors downtown.

Today Denton is home to about 169,000 people (July 2025 Census estimate), up about 21% since 2020. It is known for UNT’s College of Music and an independent music scene, and for festivals such as the Denton Arts & Jazz Festival, Thin Line Fest and the North Texas State Fair and Rodeo.

Neighborhoods range from older homes near the Square and the campuses to newer subdivisions off Loop 288 and Landmark, a 3,200-acre Hillwood master plan in south Denton planned for about 6,000 homes. Robson Ranch adds a large 55-plus golf community on the west side.

Local tip from Karli

Denton runs its own electric utility, Denton Municipal Electric, so you won’t shop for a retail provider. Newer master plans such as Landmark carry special-district taxes, with listings showing totals around 2.7%, while several smaller new-build communities advertise no MUD or PID.

What locals love about Denton

  • The Courthouse-on-the-Square and its local shops and restaurants
  • UNT’s music scene and the free Denton Arts & Jazz Festival
  • Thin Line Fest, the North Texas State Fair and the Day of the Dead Fest
  • The DCTA A-train to the DART Green Line
  • Ray Roberts Lake to the north and Lewisville Lake to the south

02Honest take

Pros and cons of living in Denton

What we tell our own clients before they make a move.

Pros

  • CharacterA historic square, two universities and a nationally known music scene.
  • ValueA typical home value near $343,000, below most suburbs to the south.
  • New-home choiceLandmark, Kings Way, Eagle Creek, Stella Hills and Robson Ranch for 55-plus.
  • Strong high schoolsGuyer earned an A (92) and Ryan a B (86) in 2025.
  • Transit optionThe A-train runs 21 miles to the DART Green Line at Trinity Mills.

Cons

  • Tax rateAbout 1.99% in city limits, and MUD communities run higher.
  • CommuteAbout 50 minutes to downtown Dallas and 45 to Fort Worth off-peak, more on I-35E at rush hour.
  • District ratingDenton ISD slipped from B (80) in 2025 to C (76) in 2026.
  • College-town trafficGame days, move-in weeks and festivals add traffic near campus and the Square.
  • Growth on the south sideLandmark alone is planned for about 6,000 homes, adding traffic around south Denton.

03Where to live

Best neighborhoods in Denton

Denton has everything from historic streets near the Square to new master plans and a 55-plus golf community. These are the names our buyers ask about most.

Landmark

Master-planned

A Hillwood master plan of about 3,200 acres in south Denton planned for about 6,000 homes, with an 1,100-acre green network of parks and trails, a pool, an amenity center and a planned park and entertainment district. Listings show special-district taxes (about 2.7% total).

Typical price
From about $370K
Schools
Denton ISD
Builders
Coventry, M/I, Tri Pointe, David Weekley, American Legend, Drees, Perry, Highland, Toll Brothers
Homes near Landmark

Robson Ranch

55-plus golf

An active-adult community in southwest Denton with Wildhorse Golf Club and a 17,500-sq-ft clubhouse with a ballroom. The builder markets “No MUD. No PID.”

Typical price
About $433K–$1M+
Schools
Denton ISD
Builders
Robson Resort Communities
Homes near Robson Ranch

Kings Way

New construction

About 95 homesites of 50 and 60 feet just off Loop 288, zoned to Ryan High. Listings say no MUD or PID.

Typical price
From about $340K
Schools
Denton ISD
Builders
M/I Homes, Pulte
Homes near Kings Way

Eagle Creek

New construction

Homes of about 1,580 to 2,820 square feet with a resort-style pool, splash pad, outdoor kitchen and trails. Listings say no MUD or PID.

Typical price
From about $320K
Schools
Denton ISD
Builders
KB Home, D.R. Horton
Homes near Eagle Creek

Stella Hills

New construction

Meritage homes of about 1,830 to 3,060 square feet near Ryan High, with a playground and trails.

Typical price
About $361K–$444K
Schools
Denton ISD
Builders
Meritage Homes
Homes near Stella Hills

Central Denton

Established

Older homes and bungalows on tree-lined streets near the Square, UNT and TWU, within walking or biking distance of downtown restaurants and music venues.

Schools
Denton ISD
Homes near Central Denton
Good to know

First Texas Homes is building at The Meadows (from about $290K) and Parkside (from about $388K), and Olivia Clarke Homes has Cole Ranch coming soon. A few Denton addresses are zoned to Argyle, Krum, Ponder or Sanger ISD, so we confirm schools by address.

New construction & builders in Denton

Community Builders What to expect
Landmark Coventry, M/I, Tri Pointe, David Weekley, American Legend, Drees, Perry and more From about $370K; Denton ISD; special-district taxes
Robson Ranch Robson Resort Communities 55-plus; about $433K–$1M+
Kings Way M/I Homes, Pulte 50- and 60-ft lots; from about $340K; no MUD/PID
Eagle Creek KB Home, D.R. Horton From about $320K; no MUD/PID
Stella Hills Meritage Homes About $361K–$444K
The Meadows & Parkside First Texas Homes From about $290K and $388K

Builders and incentives change often. Bring us to your first model-home visit and we’ll represent you, not the builder. How we help new-build buyers →

04Market

Denton real estate market

Zillow’s typical Denton home value was about $343,200 in September 2026, down about 3% from a year earlier. Across Denton’s six main ZIP codes, Realtor.com counted about 560 active listings, with median list prices from about $296,000 in 76201 (around UNT and downtown) to about $446,000 in 76207 (the Landmark and Robson Ranch side) and median days on market of about 55 to 79.

Denton behaves like several markets at once. Smaller homes near campus attract investors and first-time buyers, while new-construction areas compete with builder incentives, so we price and shop by ZIP code and neighborhood rather than by city averages.

Denton homes today: live MLS numbers

771
Homes For Sale
$400,000
Median List Price
87
Average Days on Site
$378,643
Median Sold Price
215
Homes Sold

Live from the NTREIS MLS for homes in Denton (houses, townhomes and condos). Sold figures cover the last 60 days.

Monthly Denton market report with trends   Compare Denton with nearby towns

Types of homes you’ll find

  • Historic & in-town homesBungalows and older homes near the Square, UNT and TWU.
  • New constructionLandmark, Kings Way, Eagle Creek, Stella Hills and more.
  • 55-plusRobson Ranch, with golf and a large clubhouse.
  • AcreageLarger lots on the edges of town and in the ETJ.

Thinking of selling in Denton?

Get a free, local Comparative Market Analysis — not an automated guess.

What’s my home worth?

05Budget

Cost of living & property taxes in Denton

Inside city limits, Denton’s 2025 combined rate is about $1.99 per $100: the city ($0.59542), Denton ISD ($1.2069) and Denton County ($0.185938). The rate sheet lists no college or hospital district. Denton ISD’s 2025 rate includes 5 cents voters approved in November 2025.

Rates are coming down for 2026: the city adopted $0.548485 in September 2026 and Denton ISD adopted $1.1528, which would put the in-city total near $1.89 if the county rate holds.

Taxing unit Rate per $100 of value
City of Denton (2025) $0.595420
Denton ISD (2025) $1.206900
Denton County (2025) $0.185938
Typical total (in city, no MUD) ≈ $1.99
MUD, if applicable (e.g., Landmark) Listings show ≈ 2.7% total

At about 1.99% before exemptions, a $343,000 home in city limits would owe roughly $6,800 a year. The $140,000 school homestead exemption lowers that noticeably.

Ask about MUDs & PIDs

A few Denton addresses are in Argyle, Krum, Ponder or Sanger ISD, each with its own rate, and master plans like Landmark add a special district. We pull the exact taxing units for every home.

Utilities

Service Provider
Electricity Denton Municipal Electric (city-owned; no retail choice)
Water, sewer & trash City of Denton
Natural gas Atmos Energy (where available)

Tax rates are the adopted 2025 rates and change every year. Verify any address with the Denton Central Appraisal District before you buy. Estimate your payment →

06Education

Schools in Denton

Denton ISD covers about 186 square miles and 18-plus communities, with about 33,000 students in 2025–26 across more than 40 campuses. TEA rated the district B (80) in 2025; Guyer High earned an A (92), Ryan a B (86), Denton High a B (82) and Braswell a C (78). In TEA’s 2026 release the district fell to a C (76).

Voters approved a $1.4 billion bond in 2023, which funds Mia Price High School in Cross Roads, the district’s fifth comprehensive high school, set to open in 2028–29 with the Jim Alexander Advanced Technology Center.

School district What to know
Denton ISD Most of the city; B (80) in 2025, with Guyer A (92) and Ryan B (86).
Argyle, Krum, Ponder & Sanger ISDs Small parts of the city. Confirm by address.

High schools

Denton HighRyan HighGuyer HighRay Braswell HighFred Moore HighThe LaGrone Academy

Colleges nearby

  • University of North Texas
  • Texas Woman’s University
  • North Central Texas College
Always verify zoning

School boundaries change as districts grow. We confirm the assigned campuses for every home before you make an offer.

07Location

Commute & getting around Denton

I-35E and I-35W meet in Denton to form I-35, and Loop 288, US-380, US-77 and US-377 run through the city. DCTA runs local buses and the A-train, a 21-mile commuter line from the Downtown Denton Transit Center to the DART Green Line at Trinity Mills in Carrollton. Denton Enterprise Airport serves general aviation about 3 miles west of downtown.

Destination Distance Typical drive
Lewisville (Old Town) ~15 mi About 20 min
AllianceTexas, Fort Worth ~25 mi About 40 min
DFW Airport ~27 mi About 40 min
Legacy West, Plano ~27 mi About 37 min
Downtown Fort Worth ~37 mi About 45 min
Downtown Dallas ~39 mi About 50 min; longer at rush hour

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates. Allow more time at rush hour.

08Lifestyle

Things to do in Denton

The Courthouse-on-the-Square

The 1896 courthouse anchors a historic square of local shops, restaurants and music venues.

Denton Arts & Jazz Festival

A free three-day festival each September, now held at the North Texas Fairgrounds.

Thin Line Fest

Held every year since 2007 and billed as Texas’s longest-running documentary film festival.

North Texas State Fair and Rodeo

A Denton tradition that dates to 1928.

UNT Mean Green

College football, basketball and more at the University of North Texas.

Ray Roberts & Lewisville lakes

Camping, swimming and trails at Ray Roberts Lake State Park to the north, and Lewisville Lake about 15 miles south.

09Everyday life

Jobs, shopping & healthcare near Denton

Education is Denton’s biggest industry, led by UNT, and the city is also home to Peterbilt’s headquarters, Sally Beauty and a growing industrial base. The city also runs its own electric, water, wastewater and solid-waste utilities.

What’s being built in Denton

  • Landmark, Hillwood’s 3,200-acre master plan with about 6,000 homes and 5 million sq ft of mixed-use space
  • Mia Price High School and the Jim Alexander Advanced Technology Center (opening 2028–29)
  • A STULZ Air Technology Systems plant expected to create about 200 jobs
  • Data-center tax growth that helped fund the FY2026–27 city budget

Major employers nearby

  • University of North Texas
  • Denton ISD
  • Peterbilt Motors
  • Denton County and the City of Denton
  • Texas Woman’s University
  • Sally Beauty

Hospitals & healthcare

  • Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Denton (about 7 min from the Square)
  • Medical City Denton

10Quick answers

Denton, TX FAQ

Is Denton, TX a good place to live?

Denton (about 169,000 residents in 2025) offers a historic square, two universities, a lively music and festival scene and typical home values near $343,000. The trade-offs are a tax rate near 2% and a 40- to 50-minute drive to Dallas or Fort Worth.

What county is Denton in?

Denton County. The city is the county seat.

What is the property tax rate in Denton?

About $1.99 per $100 inside city limits for 2025: city $0.59542, Denton ISD $1.2069 and Denton County $0.185938. For 2026 the city adopted $0.548485 and Denton ISD $1.1528. Master plans with special districts, such as Landmark, run higher.

What school district serves Denton?

Mostly Denton ISD, which earned a B (80) in 2025 and a C (76) in 2026. Guyer High earned an A (92) and Ryan a B (86) in 2025. A few addresses are in Argyle, Krum, Ponder or Sanger ISD.

How far is Denton from Dallas and Fort Worth?

About 39 miles to downtown Dallas (around 50 minutes off-peak) and 37 miles to downtown Fort Worth (about 45 minutes). DFW Airport is about 27 miles away.

Can you take the train from Denton to Dallas?

Yes. The DCTA A-train runs 21 miles from downtown Denton to Trinity Mills in Carrollton, where you can transfer to the DART Green Line.

Who provides electricity in Denton?

Denton Municipal Electric, the city-owned utility, which has served Denton since 1905. Residents in its area don’t choose a retail provider.

How much are homes in Denton?

Zillow’s typical home value was about $343,000 in September 2026, down about 3% from a year earlier. Median list prices range from about $296,000 near UNT to about $446,000 in 76207.

Is there a 55-plus community in Denton?

Yes. Robson Ranch is an active-adult community with Wildhorse Golf Club and a large clubhouse, with homes from about $433,000 to more than $1 million.

Is Denton, TX safe?

Crime statistics are published by the Denton Police Department. We encourage every buyer to review the data for the specific area they are considering and to visit at different times of day. As agents, we share data sources rather than opinions about which neighborhoods are “safe.”

Karli Vasek in a black top seated on a white kitchen counter

Your Denton expert

Talk to Karli about Denton

Karli serves buyers and sellers across Denton County and the DFW metroplex, and helps Denton buyers compare neighborhoods, school zones and MUD versus city tax rates.

  • Neighborhood and school-zone answers for specific addresses
  • Early access to Coming Soon and off-market homes
  • Builder, MUD/PID and tax-rate comparisons before you commit

Ask Karli about Denton

Goes directly to Karli. We typically respond within the hour during business hours.