Large brick and stone homes on wooded lots under mature oaks, typical of Flower Mound, Texas

2026 Flower Mound community guide · Denton County

Living in Flower Mound, TX

Established neighborhoods, Grapevine Lake trails, two A-rated high schools and a quick drive to DFW Airport, in a town that has managed its growth on purpose.

Homes for sale in Flower Mound
Population
79,540Census estimate, July 2025
County
DentonA sliver reaches into Tarrant
School district
Lewisville ISDDistrict B (81); Flower Mound HS A (94)
Typical home value
$598,968Zillow, Sep 2026
Est. total tax rate
≈1.69%Town + Lewisville ISD + county
To DFW Airport
~12 miAbout 15–20 min

For sale now

Homes for sale in Flower Mound, TX

From golf-course homes in Bridlewood to newer homes in Canyon Falls and townhomes, here are the latest Flower Mound listings and the searches our buyers run most.

All Flower Mound listings
Jump to a section
  1. Is Flower Mound a good place to live?
  2. Pros & cons
  3. Neighborhoods
  4. Real estate market
  5. Cost of living & taxes
  6. Schools
  7. Commute & location
  8. Things to do
  9. Jobs & everyday life
  10. FAQ

01Overview

Is Flower Mound, Texas a good place to live?

For many buyers, yes. Flower Mound pairs Lewisville ISD’s A-rated Flower Mound and Marcus high schools with established neighborhoods, Grapevine Lake’s trails and a total tax rate near 1.69% (with a 20% town homestead exemption), about 15 to 20 minutes from DFW Airport. The trade-offs are price, with a typical home value near $600,000, limited new construction and no rail service in town.

Flower Mound takes its name from a 12.5-acre mound near the center of town, still known locally as “The Mound.” Presbyterians held camp meetings here in the 1840s, and the Flower Mound Presbyterian Church was organized by 1854. Residents voted to incorporate on February 25, 1961, largely to avoid annexation by Irving.

Growth arrived with DFW Airport in 1974: the town went from about 4,400 residents in 1980 to about 50,700 in 2000. The Census Bureau estimates about 79,540 residents in July 2025, slightly below its 2024 peak, as the town nears build-out. Its SMART Growth program, adopted in 1999–2000, manages the pace and character of new development.

Most of the town is in Denton County, with a small piece in Tarrant County. Housing is mostly established single-family neighborhoods from the 1980s onward, plus newer master-planned homes in Canyon Falls on the west side and the mixed-use Lakeside district near Grapevine Lake.

Local tip from Bridgette

Flower Mound is mostly Lewisville ISD, but the west side includes Northwest, Argyle and Denton ISD addresses, and the small Tarrant County piece is Grapevine-Colleyville ISD. School rates and campuses differ, so we confirm the district for every address.

What locals love about Flower Mound

  • Flower Mound High (A, 94) and Marcus High (A, 92) in 2025
  • Grapevine Lake and the Northshore Trail
  • Lakeside’s restaurants on the water
  • Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound in town
  • About 15–20 minutes to DFW Airport

02Honest take

Pros and cons of living in Flower Mound

What we tell our own clients before they make a move.

Pros

  • Highly rated high schoolsFlower Mound High earned an A (94) and Marcus High an A (92) from TEA in 2025.
  • Moderate taxesAbout 1.69% per $100 in Lewisville ISD, and the town raised its homestead exemption to the 20% maximum in 2025.
  • Lake and trailsGrapevine Lake forms much of the south edge, with Corps of Engineers trails and parks.
  • Near DFW AirportAbout 15 to 20 minutes to the airport, with easy access to Dallas and Fort Worth job centers.
  • Planned growthSMART Growth rules and a nearly built-out town mean fewer surprises next door.

Cons

  • PriceZillow’s typical home value is about $599,000, and ZIP 75022 listings had a median near $1.2 million.
  • Little new constructionMost homes are resales; new-build choices are mostly in Canyon Falls on the west side.
  • TrafficFM 2499 and FM 1171 (Cross Timbers Road) back up at rush hour.
  • No rail serviceThere is no commuter rail station in town.
  • Gas wellsThe town sits on the Barnett Shale, and some neighborhoods are near drilling sites.

03Where to live

Best neighborhoods in Flower Mound

Flower Mound has dozens of neighborhoods. These are some our buyers ask about most, with Zillow’s typical values for September 2026 where available.

Bridlewood

Golf community

A large neighborhood built around the Bridlewood Golf Club. Zillow’s typical value was about $835,000 in September 2026, up about 2% from a year earlier.

Typical price
Typical value about $835K
Schools
Lewisville ISD
Homes near Bridlewood

Canyon Falls

Master-planned

A Brookfield Residential master plan spanning Flower Mound, Argyle and Northlake north of Cross Timbers Road, with a clubhouse, fitness center, pools, splash pad, dog park, a historic hay barn and more than 11 miles of paved trails. Homes are built by independent builders.

Schools
Argyle or Northwest ISD, by section
Homes near Canyon Falls

Lakeside

Mixed-use

A 265-acre mixed-use district approved in 2012 near Grapevine Lake, with restaurants, offices and residences.

Schools
Lewisville ISD
Homes near Lakeside

Wichita Chase

Established

One of the town’s higher-priced neighborhoods, with a typical value of about $903,000 in September 2026, up about 2.5%.

Typical price
Typical value about $903K
Homes near Wichita Chase

Waterford Park

Established

An established neighborhood with a typical value of about $729,000 in September 2026, up about 2%.

Typical price
Typical value about $729K
Homes near Waterford Park

Villages of Northshore

Established

An established neighborhood with a typical value near $645,000, up about 1% year over year.

Typical price
Typical value about $645K
Homes near Villages of Northshore

Wellington

Established

A well-known Flower Mound subdivision with a typical value near $658,000 in September 2026, flat from a year earlier.

Typical price
Typical value about $658K
Homes near Wellington

Timber Creek

Established

One of the more affordable neighborhoods in town, with a typical value near $370,000, down about 3% year over year.

Typical price
Typical value about $370K
Homes near Timber Creek
Good to know

Other names to know include Stafford Estates (about $726K), Lakeview Estates (about $686K) and Prairie Creek (about $363K). Values are Zillow’s September 2026 typical home values; individual homes vary widely.

04Market

Flower Mound real estate market

Zillow’s typical Flower Mound home value was about $599,000 in September 2026, essentially flat (down about 0.2%) from a year earlier. In ZIP 75028, Realtor.com counted 122 active listings at a median list price of about $631,000 and a median of 54 days on market. In ZIP 75022, which includes many of the larger estate homes, 112 listings had a median list price near $1.22 million and a median of 73 days on market.

With prices flat and inventory up about 7% to 11% from a year earlier, buyers have more choices than in recent years. Well-updated homes in the top school zones still sell quickly, while dated homes and the highest price points take longer.

Flower Mound homes today: live MLS numbers

277
Homes For Sale
$724,999
Median List Price
86
Average Days on Site
$675,000
Median Sold Price
101
Homes Sold

Live from the NTREIS MLS for homes in Flower Mound (houses, townhomes and condos). Sold figures cover the last 60 days.

Monthly Flower Mound market report with trends   Compare Flower Mound with nearby towns

Types of homes you’ll find

  • Established single-familyBrick homes from the 1980s to the 2010s in neighborhoods across town.
  • Golf-course homesBridlewood, built around the Bridlewood Golf Club.
  • Master-planned new homesCanyon Falls on the west side.
  • TownhomesSmaller pockets of townhomes and patio homes around town.

Thinking of selling in Flower Mound?

Get a free, local Comparative Market Analysis — not an automated guess.

What’s my home worth?

05Budget

Cost of living & property taxes in Flower Mound

In Lewisville ISD, Flower Mound’s 2025 combined rate is about $1.69 per $100: the town ($0.387277), Lewisville ISD ($1.1178) and Denton County ($0.185938). There is no hospital or community-college district tax on the Denton County side. Homes in Northwest ISD total about $1.66.

In June 2025 the town raised its homestead exemption to 20%, the maximum allowed. The town estimated that saves about $360 a year on an average $465,000 home.

Taxing unit Rate per $100 of value
Town of Flower Mound (2025) $0.387277
Lewisville ISD (2025) $1.117800
Denton County (2025) $0.185938
Typical total (in city, no MUD) ≈ $1.69
Northwest ISD instead (2025) $1.084100 (total ≈ $1.66)

At about 1.69% before exemptions, a $600,000 home would owe roughly $10,100 a year. The $140,000 school homestead exemption and the town’s 20% exemption lower that noticeably.

Ask about MUDs & PIDs

Some newer west-side subdivisions carry a PID or MUD assessment on top of these rates. We pull the tax certificate and any special-district history before you buy.

Utilities

Service Provider
Electricity Oncor (choose a retail provider) or CoServ Electric, depending on the address
Water & sewer Town of Flower Mound
Natural gas Atmos Energy or CoServ Gas, by area
Trash Town-contracted curbside service, billed with town utilities

Tax rates are the adopted 2025 rates and change every year. Verify any address with the Denton Central Appraisal District before you buy. Estimate your payment →

06Education

Schools in Flower Mound

Lewisville ISD serves most of Flower Mound and enrolled about 46,400 students in 2025–26 across 57 campuses in several cities. TEA rated the district B (81) in 2025. Both high schools in town earned A ratings: Flower Mound High (94) and Marcus High (92).

West-side addresses can be in Northwest ISD (B, 81, in 2025), Argyle ISD or Denton ISD, and the small Tarrant County piece is in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD.

School district What to know
Lewisville ISD Most of the town; B (81) district; Flower Mound High A (94) and Marcus High A (92) in 2025.
Northwest ISD Parts of west Flower Mound; B (81) district in 2025; Byron Nelson High B (86).
Argyle, Denton & Grapevine-Colleyville ISDs Smaller areas on the west side and in the Tarrant County piece. Confirm by address.

High schools

Flower Mound High SchoolEdward S. Marcus High SchoolByron Nelson High School (Northwest ISD)

Colleges nearby

  • North Central Texas College in Flower Mound
  • University of North Texas and Texas Woman’s University in Denton
  • Tarrant County College Northeast Campus in Hurst
Always verify zoning

School boundaries change as districts grow. We confirm the assigned campuses for every home before you make an offer.

07Location

Commute & getting around Flower Mound

FM 2499 (Long Prairie Road) runs north–south to SH-121 and I-635, FM 1171 (Cross Timbers Road) crosses town east–west, and US-377 runs along the west edge. I-35E is just east in Lewisville. There is no commuter rail station in town.

Destination Distance Typical drive
DFW Airport ~12 mi 15–20 min
AllianceTexas ~18 mi About 25 min
Legacy West, Plano ~22 mi About 30 min
Downtown Dallas ~28 mi 35–40 min off-peak
Downtown Fort Worth ~32 mi About 40 min
Denton ~20 mi 25–30 min

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates. Allow more time at rush hour.

08Lifestyle

Things to do in Flower Mound

Grapevine Lake

The Corps of Engineers lake on the town’s south edge, with parks, boat ramps and natural-surface trails.

The Mound

The 12.5-acre mound that gave the town its name, near the center of town.

Community Activity Center

The town’s $13.8 million recreation center, opened in 2008, plus 54 parks and facilities across 693 acres.

Lakeside

Restaurants and patios in the mixed-use district near Grapevine Lake.

Parker Square

A main-street-style shopping and gathering area in town.

Historic Downtown Grapevine

Main Street shops, tasting rooms and festivals about 15 minutes south.

09Everyday life

Jobs, shopping & healthcare near Flower Mound

Flower Mound mixes corporate and light-industrial employers with healthcare and the airport economy next door. Many residents commute to DFW Airport, Las Colinas, Alliance and the Dallas North Tollway corridor.

What’s being built in Flower Mound

  • A FY2025–26 town budget with $154.3 million in new capital project authority
  • Continued home building in Canyon Falls on the west side
  • Carrier’s planned $600 million center at AllianceTexas (announced October 2026, about 25 minutes away)

Major employers nearby

  • CTDI (Communications Test Design), about 1,270 employees
  • MI Windows & Doors
  • Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound
  • Town of Flower Mound and Lewisville ISD
  • Stryker Communications

Hospitals & healthcare

  • Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound (in town)
  • Medical City Lewisville (about 15 min)
  • Baylor Scott & White Medical Center–Grapevine (about 20 min)

10Quick answers

Flower Mound, TX FAQ

Is Flower Mound, TX a good place to live?

Flower Mound (about 79,500 residents in 2025) offers established neighborhoods, Grapevine Lake, two A-rated high schools and quick access to DFW Airport. The trade-offs are high home prices and limited new construction.

What county is Flower Mound in?

Mostly Denton County. A small piece in the southwest is in Tarrant County, but nearly all residents live on the Denton side.

What school district serves Flower Mound?

Mostly Lewisville ISD (B, 81, in 2025), where Flower Mound High earned an A (94) and Marcus High an A (92). Parts of the west side are in Northwest, Argyle or Denton ISD.

What is the property tax rate in Flower Mound?

About $1.69 per $100 in Lewisville ISD for 2025 (town $0.387277, Lewisville ISD $1.1178, Denton County $0.185938), before exemptions. The town’s homestead exemption is 20%.

How much are homes in Flower Mound?

Zillow’s typical home value was about $599,000 in September 2026, essentially flat from a year earlier. Median list prices were about $631,000 in ZIP 75028 and about $1.22 million in ZIP 75022.

How far is Flower Mound from DFW Airport?

About 12 miles, roughly 15 to 20 minutes via FM 2499 and SH-121.

Is Flower Mound still growing?

Slowly. The Census Bureau estimates about 79,540 residents in July 2025, slightly below 2024, as the town nears build-out. Most new homes are in Canyon Falls.

Why is it called Flower Mound?

For a prominent 12.5-acre mound near the center of town, still known locally as “The Mound.”

Is there a hospital in Flower Mound?

Yes. Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound is in town and is one of its largest employers.

Is Flower Mound, TX safe?

Crime statistics are published by the Flower Mound Police Department. We encourage every buyer to review the data for the specific area they are considering and to visit at different times of day. As agents, we share data sources rather than opinions about which neighborhoods are “safe.”

Bridgette Cross in a teal top in a bright living room with a chandelier

Your Flower Mound expert

Talk to Bridgette about Flower Mound

Bridgette is a top-producing REALTOR® who serves Flower Mound, Grapevine and central DFW, and helps first-time buyers and sell-to-buy clients compare school zones, neighborhoods and tax rates.

  • Neighborhood and school-zone answers for specific addresses
  • Early access to Coming Soon and off-market homes
  • Builder, MUD/PID and tax-rate comparisons before you commit

Ask Bridgette about Flower Mound

Goes directly to Bridgette. We typically respond within the hour during business hours.